Monday, May 10, 2010

Ga Ga Music News

Living on the edge, out of control,
and the world just wont let me slow down,
But in my biggest picture, was a photo of you and me.
Girl you know I tried, I work hard to provide all that material things
that I thought would make you happy.

                Usher has become only the 3rd artist to have a number 1 song on the Hot 100 in 3 consecutive decades, when his latest track, “OMG,” ft. Will.I.Am hit number 1. The only other two artists who have done that were Madonna and Janet Jackson, so Usher is in the company of legends.  His first number one was “Nice and Slow,” in 1998, 8 number ones in the 200s, and “OMG,” in 2010. Congratulations to Usher.

    Today was a Fairytale

    You pull me in and I'm a little more brave
    It's the first kiss,
    It's flawless,
    Really something,
    It's fearless.

       Fearless is the only album in history to win the all-genre Album of The Year GRAMMY, plus Country Album of the Year Awards from the GRAMMYs, the Country Music Association, the Academy of Country Music and the American Music Awards.
         With millions of fans worldwide, Swift has achieved remarkable success since first entering the country music scene in 2006. To date she has sold more than thirteen million albums and is the top-selling digital artist in music history. Her second album, Fearless, has spent more weeks in the top spot on Billboard’s all-genre Top 20 chart than any other album this decade. The GRAMMY Awards, the Country Music Association, the Academy of Country Music, and the American Music Awards all named Fearless the 2009 Country Album of the Year and, this year, the album won the all-genre GRAMMY Award for Album of the year. Last year, Swift earned the American Music Award for Artist of the Year and was the youngest artist ever to win the prestigious CMA Award for Entertainer of the Year.

         MILEY CYRUS

        There's always gonna be another mountain
        I'm always gonna wanna make it move
        Always gonna be a uphill battle
        Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

        Ain't about how fast I get there
        Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
        It's the climb
         Miley Cyrus hot new video for her killer new single 'Can't Be Tamed'!
          This single is the first off Miley's forthcoming album (also called 'Can't Be Tamed') which is due to be released worldwide on June 25 and will no doubt introduce us to a new, more grown up side to Miley, who will celebrate her 18th birthday this November.

          The 'Can't Be Tamed' video features Miley in plenty of sexy (and er... birdlike) outfits and dark smoky eye makeup flapping her animated wings and getting into some choreographed dance moves!

          No comments:

          Post a Comment